Cookie Img
Welcome to Avanschem!
We Don't BUY/SELL/MARKET/ consult any products covered under patent or are restricted.
Home » Products » Industrial Chemicals » Sodium Lauryl Sulphate ( SLS)

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate ( SLS)

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate ( SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate ( SLS)
Product Code : 33
Brand Name : Avanschem
Product Specifications
  • Application
  • Soaps & Detergents
Product Description

Avanschem a unit of  AVANSCURE Groups of Companies.  We are reckoned around the globe as a profound Manufacturer, Exporter, Trader and Supplier of a diversified range of products. Some of these include Chemicals.

Our rich domain expertise makes us able to put forward a quality assured array of Sodium Lauryl Sulphate SLS. At our advanced premises, this chemical is processed under the stern surveillance of a team of dexterous professionals in compliance with predefined industry norms. This chemical is widely demanded during formulation of various detergents and surfactants. Furthermore, we offer this Sodium Lauryl Sulphate SLS in numerous air sealed packaging options at regular market rates.

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (usually named as SLS) is a widely utilized and cut-rate chemical found in numerous mainstream individualized hygiene products such as toothpastes, mouthwashes, shampoos, detergents, body-wash, soaps and body wash, along with Ammonium Laurel Sulphate (ALS) and Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES).

SLS is a purifying agent and surfactant, which basically means that it cracks surface tension and abstracts molecules in order to permit amended interaction between the product and your hair. This in turn makes a lather, which makes products such as toothpaste and shampoo more efficacious cleaners. The product is much effective and inexpensive and is applicative as cleaning agents in many industries. It acts as engine degreaser, industrialized property detergent. It is also utilized as a skin irritant when experiment products put-upon to heal skin preconditions.

Chemical Structure

For those focused in the science behind the supposition, a condition best-known as protein altering is another effect of vulnerability to SLS. The chemical structure makes a span between the fat and water soluble components at the cellular extent. This cut down or obviates the providing an ability to mend itself. Over time, the devastation of cellular tissue is permanent. New protein is smitten during the structure process and existent protein is battered. When the protein is defaced, the body has to disburse additional energy to effort to heal the pained cells.

Why is it utilized for cleaning products?

SLS utilities in cleaning product as a wetting surfaces, emulsifying or solubilizing oils, surfactant and suspending soil is implemented so that they can be washed away. This ingredient adds foaming properties to the cleansing products.

Is SLS innocuous for use in cleaning products?

SLS is harmless for use in cleaning products. It has been through with many reviews. There is no circumstantial or direct information that this ingredient has any carcinogenic possibilities. The surveys, which have been conducted on SLS point out that it is safe under seemly and correct conditions of use. Workplace influences to the product could be anticipated to be importantly higher than in the user use setting due to either the high use of compacts or longer continuance of use, which can fall out in the workplace. Since the common side-effect of SLS, such as skin irritation, is conditional on the level and time period of exposure and user product formulators design goods to obviate or lessen this effect during consumer usage.

 

Key points:

  • Excellent cleansing property
  • Non hazardous in nature
  • Longer shelf life
  • Pure and effective

 

CAS No.: 151-21-3
EINECS No.: 151-21-3
Appearance: COA
Other Names: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Type: Syntheses Material Intermediates
Model Number: SC01147
Purity: 99%
Application: Excipient

Specifications

SLS/K12 power, needle, light yellow liquid 
purity 92%, 93%, 95%, 28%

USAGE: Be used in shampoo, shampoo creams, shampoo detergent, washing powder, liquid scrubbing, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, paper, building materials.Used as emulsifier, flame retardant, foaming agent and textile auxiliaries. Also used as toothpaste and cream, powder, shampoo foaming agent. 

Trade Information
  • Sample Available
  • Yes
  • Sample Policy
  • Contact us for information regarding our sample policy
  • Packaging Details
  • As per buyer requirement
  • Main Export Market(s)
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India

AVANSCHEM

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
AVANSCHEM All Rights Reserved.